Men’s Singles Champions

Year
Name
Club

2019

J Bye-Norris

Essendon

2018

J Bye-Norris

Essendon

2017

B Lester

Mulgrave Country Club

2016

P Thorn

City of Echuca

2015

D Fisher

Fitzroy Victoria

2014

P Twyerould

Rosebud

2013

B Holland

Bendigo East

2012

N Bush

Geelong West

2011

L Schraner

Brighton

2010

B Dodd

Werribee RSL

2009

C McCarron

Melbourne

2008

R Green Jnr

Melbourne

2007

I Hilsley

Morwell Club

2006

B Lester

Melbourne

2005

M Brunato

Darebin City

2004

T Simmons

Yarraville / Footscray

2003

R Kelly

Heyfield

2002

M Brunato

Yarraville / Footscray

2001

W Turner

Kyneton Golf

2000

W Cornehls

Benalla

1999

M Cowan

Sunbury

1998

S Sullivan

Queenscliff

1997

D Wells

North Balwyn

1996

M Reilly

McKinnon

1995

K Boyd

City Memorial Warrnambool

1994

M Cowan

Keilor

1993

G Bridge

Mordialloc

1992

G Sutcliffe

Numurkah Golf

1991

M Jacobsen

Moonee Ponds

1990

C Young

Horsham City

1989

I Quigley

Dennington

1988

J Stoate

Sunbury

1987

R Middleton

Mitcham

1986

N Wood-Bradley

Melbourne

1985

A Caines

Moe

1984

D Dalton

Oakleigh

1983

C Arbuckle

St Arnaud

1982

D Dalton

City Memorial Warrnambool

1981

D Morris

Brighton

1980

J Snell

Ivanhoe

1979

B Stewart

Moonee Ponds

1978

D Morris

South Oakleigh

1977

K Hide

Benalla

1976

J Hosking

Werribee

1975

R Middleton

City of Prahran

1974

J D Wilson

Bennettswood

1973

R M Grisold

Doncaster

1972

D Dalton

Warrnambool

1971

J T Leisham

St Johns Warrnambool

1970

L Chambers

Alexandra

1969

A Condie

Moorabbin

1968

K Rogers

Red Cliffs

1967

N Simmons

Caulfield South

1966

D Phillips

Echuca

1965

D Taylor

Corio

1964

T Spence

Bendigo

1963

G de V Bosisto

Kew

1962

J M Dobbie

Glenferrie Hill

1961

D Peace

Murrumbeena

1960

K A Gay

Ivanhoe

1959

K Lindsay

Rutherglen

1958

H T Sloane

Seymour

1957

G de V Bosisto

Victoria

1956

D Farmer

Brunswick

1955

M R Stephens

St Kilda

1954

G de V Bosisto

Victoria

1953

M R Stephens

St Kilda

1952

G de V Bosisto

Auburn

1951

G de V Bosisto

Auburn

1950

G Williams

Alphington

1949

N le N Taylor

Camberwell

1948

R A Dyer

Camberwell

1947

R O Duncan

Camberwell

1946

P S Tenny

Glenferrie Hill

1945

J H Cuff

Heidelberg

1944

A B Stanley

Moreland

1943

A B Stanley

Moreland

1942

A Dumas

Victoria

1941

R Stephens

Queenscliffe

1940

P S Tenny

Glenferrie Hill

1939

L C Hamilton

Alphington

1938

W J Ley

Brighton

1937

J Birchall

Carlton

1936

N Lusty

Canterbury

1935

A B Stanley

Victoria

1934

A Bruce

Canterbury

1933

A G Greenham

Canterbury

1932

T C Ridgeway

Carlton

1931

S W Phillips

Caulfield Park

1930

W Trumble

Melbourne

1929

J M Hill

Footscray

1928

J Bunce

City of Hawthorn

1927

M J Shelley

Carlton

1926

E Collings

Brunswick

1925

E W Wilson

Elsternwick

1924

H Brewer

North Fitzroy

1923

E Collings

Princes Park

1922

J Bunce

Carlton

1921

F Dobbie

Glenferrie Hill

1920

F Jamieson

Richmond Union

1919

H Brewer

North Fitzroy

1918

W Wallace

North Fitzroy

1917

W Wallace

North Fitzroy

1916

W Bleach

Richmond Union

1915

W Bleach

Richmond Union

1914

W W Stephens

Armadale

1913

J Bunce

SMCC

1912

W J Stanhope

SMCC

1911

G Beacham

North Fitzroy

1910

R T Kelly

Richmond Union

1909

L Waxman

Armadale

1908

R T Kelly

Richmond Union

1907

E Slatter

Albert Park

1906

R T Harrison

Victoria

1905

L Waxman

Armadale

1904

J H Sheedy

Richmond Union

1903

C H Livesey

Brighton

1902

A Wartman

Melbourne

1901

B Hansen

Richmond Union

1900

J Pullar

Camberwell

1899

J Pullar

Camberwell

1898

C J Hayward

MCC

1897

G W Sims

Melbourne

1896

G W Sims

Melbourne

1895

H F Mortley

Hawthorn

1894

B Hansen

Richmond Union

1893

R S Inglis

Richmond Union

1892

C Wood

Melbourne

1891

W J Cuddon

Richmond Union

1890

W Howieson

Kew

1889

J Todd Snr

Carlton

1888

W Nation

Richmond Union

1887

F Hardham Snr

Carlton

1886

R Mitchell

Richmond Union

1885

G W Sims

West Melbourne

1884

M Dwyer

Fitzroy

1883

R Mitchell

Richmond Union

1882

G M Sims

West Melbourne

1881

E J Lewis

Melbourne

1880

A E Butler

Richmond Union

1879

W Martin

West Melbourne

1878

A E Butler

Richmond Union

1877

G W Sims

West Melbourne