Champions Boards

Victorian Open

Men’s Singles Champions

YearChampionClub
2021N/AN/A
2020N/AN/A
2019Jay Bye-NorrisSunbury
2018Lee SchranerRosny Park TAS
2017Mitchell SidebottomSouth Bendigo
2016Matthew FlapperOcean Grove
2015Nathan WilsonEssendon
2014Safaun SaidMCC Kew
2013Wayne RobertsYarraville/Footscray
2012Mark RyanShepparton Park
2011Neil CrispWarrnambool

Women’s Singles Champions

YearChampionClub
2021N/AN/A
2020N/AN/A
2019Anne DraffenMCC
2018Mikayla LongSunbury
2017Kylie WhiteheadWodonga
2016Kelly McKerihenCaulfield Park Alma
2015Carla OdgersSunbury
2014Carla OdgersSunbury
2013Rebecca McMahonCity Colac
2012Carla OdgersSunbury
2011Joy JohnsonYarrawonga & Border Golf

Men’s Pairs Champions

YearChampions
2021N/A
2020N/A
2019Elliot Mason & Dean Drummond
2018Cooper Wescombe & Jarryd Davies
2017Jayden Christie & Jay Bye-Norris
2016Bradley Marron & Lee Schraner
2015Cain Hanley & Curtis Hanley
2014Brad Orr & Mark Ryan
2013Dean O’Neill & Joshua Corless
2012Lee Schraner & Aaron Wilson
2011Tony Wood & Winston Brackley

Women’s Pairs Champions

YearChampions
2021N/A
2020N/A
2019Claire Sanders & Anne Miles
2018Dawn Hayman & Lisa Phillips
2017Margaret Smyth & Bev Cahill
2016Rhoanna Smith & Laureen Smith
2015Melissa Larcombe & Lisa Phillips
2014Jane Ritchie & Jan Morton
2013Pauline Skinner & Jody Nevill
2012Lisa Phillips & Breeanna Dickson
2011Corrinne Crouche & Jan Hurst

Mixed Pairs Champions

YearChampions
2021N/A
2020N/A
2019Sara Rodger & James Pearce
2018Tris Doolan & Dane McKinnon
2017Gayle Edwards & Lee Schraner
2016Sharon Steele & Michael Sims
2015Lisa Phillips & Nick McIntyre
2014Kellie Bowles & Scott Boschen
2013Judy Stainton & Chris Ball
2012Lee Schraner & Gayle Edwards

Men’s Triples/Fours Champions

YearChampions
2021N/A
2020N/A
2019Cooper Wescombe, Matt Flapper & Jarryd Davies
2018Russell Locke, Mitch Sidebottom & Matt Robertson
2017Dylan Filuk, Bradley Marron & Lee Schraner
2016Graham Guy, Luke Eddington & Nick McIntyre
2015Wayne Brooks, Philip Thorn & Matthew Liverton
2014Russell Locke, Brad Orr & Matthew Robertson
2013Ryan Bevis, Liam Garlick-Adams, Dylan Fisher & Dane McKinnon
2012Josh Corless, Dean O’Neill & Matthew O’Brien
2011Todd Simmons, Craig McCarron & Dylan Fisher

Women’s Triples/Fours Champions

YearChampions
2021N/A
2020N/A
2019Fay Winther, Kerri Leask & Jody Nevill
2018Suzanne Tyson, Catherine Dudley & Beverley Cahill
2017Carol Fair, Joelen Bianchetto & Dafna Orbach
2016Claire Sanders, Laureen Smith & Anne Miles
2015Laurelle Smith, Merilyn Rehe & Gail Waitai
2014Mardi Chisolm, Patti Pain & Julie Ross
2013Jan Morton, Veronica Kelly, Joan Tennant & Melissa Larcombe
2012Chloe Stewart, Rechelle Cole & Kristina Krstic
2011Edith Grinham, Betty Hassold & Judy Nardella

Mixed Pairs Champions

YearChampions
2021N/A
2020N/A
2019Sara Rodger & James Pearce
2018Tris Doolan & Dane McKinnon
2017Gayle Edwards & Lee Schraner
2016Sharon Steele & Michael Sims
2015Lisa Phillips & Nick McIntyre
2014Kellie Bowles & Scott Boschen
2013Judy Stainton & Chris Ball
2012Lee Schraner & Gayle Edwards

The Vic Medal Winners

YearChampions
2021N/A
2020N/A
2019Jay Bye-Norris (Sunbury)
2018Jarryd Davies (Essendon)
2017Lee Schraner (Rosny Park TAS)
2016Anne Miles (Yarrawonga Mulwala GCR)
2015Lisa Phillips (Coatesville)
2014Brad Orr (Shepparton Park)

Champion of State Pennant

Weekend Champions

SeasonClub
2021-22South Bendigo
2020-21Melbourne
2019-20N/A
2018-19Shepparton Golf
2017-18Altona
2016-17Melbourne
2015-16Event not contested
2014-15Event not contested
2013-14Clayton
2012-13Ocean Grove
2011-12Melbourne
2010-11Bendigo East
2009-10Clayton
2008-09Moonee Ponds
2007-08Clayton
2006-07Altona
2005-06Corowa Services
2004-05Glen Eira McKinnon
2003-04Wodonga
2002-03Melbourne
2001-02Altona
2000-01Altona
1999-00Altona
1998-99Geelong West
1997-98Altona
1996-97Melbourne
1995-96Altona
1994-95Moonee Ponds

Midweek Champions

SeasonClub
2021-22Gisborne & District
2020-21Port Melbourne
2019-20N/A
2018-19City of Frankston
2017-18Ocean Grove
2016-17Ocean Grove
2015-16N/A
2014-15N/A
2013-14Romsey
2012-13Highton
2011-12Queenscliff
2010-11Yarrawonga & Border Golf
2009-10Clayton
2008-09Traralgon
2007-08Glen Eira McKinnon
2006-07Yarraville Footscray
2005-06Yarraville Footscray
2004-05Shepparton Park
2003-04Moama
2002-03Glen Eira McKinnon
2001-02Glen Eira L.B.C.
2000-01Lakes Entrance L.B.C.
1999-00City Bowls Club Colac
1998-99Bendigo Ladies

Metropolitan Pennant | Premier Division

Weekend Champions

SeasonClub
2021-22Melbourne
2020-21Melbourne
2019-20Bundoora RSL
2018-19Essendon
2017-18Altona
2016-17 Melbourne
2015-16 Essendon
2014-15 Altona
2013-14 Clayton
2012-13 Moonee Ponds
2011-12 Melbourne
2010-11 Clayton
2009-10 Clayton
2008-09 Moonee Ponds
2007-08 Melbourne
2006-07 Altona
2005-06 Altona
2004-05 Bundoora
2003-04 Melbourne
2002-03 Melbourne
2001-02 Altona
2000-01 Altona
1999-00 Melbourne
1998-99 Burden Park
1997-98Altona

Midweek Champions

SeasonClub
2018-19Altona Bowls Club
2017-18Werribee Bowls Club
2016-17Glenroy Bowls Club
2015-16 Clayton Bowls Club
2014-15Mulgrave Country Club
2013-14 Glenroy Bowls Club
2012-13 Clayton Bowls Club

Junior League

YearChampionsClub
2022Flynn Cassidy, Jack Cassidy & James SwintonMoonee Valley
2021N/A
2020N/A
2019Blake Keel, Mitchell Keel & Carli Morrison Berwick

Region Sides Championships

Men’s Champions

YearRegion
2022Northern Gateway
2021Eastern Ranges
2020N/A
2019Metro West
2018Sandbelt
2017Northern Gateway
2016Northern Gateway
2015Northern Gateway
2014Metro West
2013Northern Gateway
2012Bendigo Campaspe
YearGroup No.Group
2011  9Metro West
2010  9Metro West
2009  5North Central
2008  9Metro West
2007  9Metro West
2006 11Yarra
2005 12Maroondah
2004  5North Central
2003 10Metro North
2002  9Metro West
2001  5North Central
2000  5North Central
1999 16Melbourne Beaches
1998 12Maroondah
1997  6Ovens & Murray
1996  9Metro West
1995 10Metro North
1994  2West Coast
1993  5North Central
1992 10Metro North
1991  6Ovens & Murray
1990 10Metro North
1989 10Metro North
1988 12Maroondah
1987 11Yarra
1986 10Metro North
1985 10Metro North
1984 14Metro South East
1983  5North Central
1982  9Metro West
1981  5North Central
1980  6Ovens & Murray
1979  5North Central
1978  5North Central
1977  2West Coast
1976 12Maroondah
1975  1Central Victoria
1974 10Metro North
1973  5North Central

Women’s Champions

YearRegion
2022Northern Gateway
2021Ovens & Murray
2020N/A
2019Northern Gateway
2018Geelong
2017Sandbelt
2016Bendigo Campaspe
2015Northern Gateway
2014Northern Gateway
2013Northern Gateway

State Championships

Singles

Men’s Champion of Champions

YearChampionClub
2022J YatesFlemington Kensington
2021L SchranerBendigo East
2020R JeffsWinchelsea
2019N BushGeelong Eastern Park
2018B LesterMulgrave Country Club
2017B LesterMulgrave Country Club
2016P TwyerouldRosebud
2015D WellsWarrnambool City
2014B LoughlinAltona
2013L SchranerBrighton
2012D FisherMelbourne
2011L SchranerBrighton
2010G SeearyChalambar
2009L SchranerKaringal
2008L SchranerKaringal
2007R GreenMelbourne
2006R BurmeisterBarham District
2005M FlapperCentral Wendouree
2004M JacobsenMoonee Ponds
2003T SimmonsYarraville/Footscray
2002J LeitchMulgrave CC
2001G MaskellMelbourne
2000W CornehlsBenalla
1999S FordhamAltona
1998J LynchNhill
1997R CampbellFootscray RSL
1996S SullivanQueenscliff
1995K MackenzieBurden Park
1994G ClementsCollingwood / Northcote
1993G MaskellBrighton
1992G BridgeMordialloc
1991C YoungHorsham City
1990A LockettMcKinnon
1989C JohnsonBallarat City
1988G SutcliffeNumurkah Golf
1987D ArthurCoatesville
1986W WainSale
1985R J MIddletonMitcham
1984M ReillyCity of Frankston
1983R OliverKyneton
1982A OliverKyneton
1981R J MIddletonMItcham
1980R GlasserMornington
1979J SnellIvanhoe
1978M CallananMoonee Ponds
1977D DaltonWarnambool
1976J D WIlsonBennettswood
1975G LynchMoama
1974R J MIddletonCity of Prahran
1973D L TaylorCorio Club
1972J GlasserMornington
1971R H HoltCanterbury
1970L CullenSt Kilda
1969E SpeechleySale
1968R J MIddletonCity of Prahran
1967G de V BosistoKew
1966J HoskingWerribee
1965F MaloneMoonee Ponds
1964G de V BosistoKew
1963W TaylorCamberwell
1962G de V BosistoKew
1961L FitzpatrickSt Kilda
1960A EamesRichmond Union
1959J M DobbieGlenferrie Hill
1958L SiblyPreston
1957G de V BosistoVictoria
1956G de V BosistoVictoria
1955R HoltNorth Balwyn
1954W IsbisterMurrumbeena
1953M R StephensSt Kilda
1952G BilletCity of Hawthorn
1951G de V BosistoVictoria
1950J M DobbieGlenferrie Hill
1949J SmithWonthaggi
1948G de V BosistoVictoria
1947R N EllisReturned Soldiers
1946R N EllisReturned Soldiers
1945A DumasVictoria
1944A H RogersonThornbury
1943R T HarrisonMoreland
1942E C WoodRichmond Union
1941A DumasVictoria
1940R H KellyAlma
1939H A MItchellReturned Soliders
1938N LustyCanterbury
1937A M JohnstonCity of Hawthorn
1936J McInerneySt Kilda
1935C E JonesRichmond Union
1934A BruceVBA Champions
1933N L SpiersFitzroy
1932E CollingsBrunswick
1931E CollingsBrunswick
1930J BoydFairfield
1929J L KingElsternwick District
1928J BunceCity of Hawthorn
1927A J NinnesVictoria
1926W TrumbleMelbourne
1925W BleachEast Camberwell
1924J CatarinchNorthcote
1923E W WalkerOakleigh
1922F DobbieGlenferrie Hill
1921F DobbieVBA Champion
1920F DobbieRichmond Union
1919W B AndrewHawthorn
1918E M PascoeMelbourne
1917E M PascoeMelbourne
1916E M PascoeMelbourne
1915E M PascoeMelbourne
1914E C BelyeaCanterbury
1913W MorrisonCity of Hawthorn
1912W J StanhopeVBA Champion
1911E M PascoeMelbourne
1910J H SheedyMoorabbin
1909J H SheedyMoorabbin
1908T DoegPrahran
1907R T HarrisonVictoria
1906W J StanhopeSouth Melbourne
1905A ThrackwrayAlbert Park
1904W W StephensArmadale
1903F HardhamWest Melbourne
1902A WartmanVBA Champion
1901S FryPrahran
1900J PullarVBA Champion
1899W H CooperSouth Melbourne
1898B HausenRichmond Union
1897G BleachMoonee Ponds
1896T WilsonBrighton
1876A CalletRichmond Union

Women’s Champion of Champions

YearChampionClub
2022Cassandra MillerickMoama
2021Carla KrizanicSunbury
2020Carla KrizanicSunbury
2019Carla KrizanicSunbury
2018Kylie WhiteheadWodonga
2017Jessica WallaceLilydale
2016Carla KrizanicSunbury
2015Jody NevillBundoora RSL
2014Alison HallSeymour
2013Ann DraffenIvanhoe
2012Carla OdgersSubury
2011S McColganRosebud
2010A HoogwerfEssendon
2009A BorhamSeymour
2008L DickensonSunbury
2007A HoogwerfEssendon
2006P WoodDandenong RSL Rec
2005C DukeMoama
2004J SpragueRushworth
2003J NardellaYarraville Footscray
2002M SumnerTerang
2001M CanuteKyabram
2000L SteelMoe
1999L SteelMoe
1998M CanuteKyabram
1997B WithersEast Ivanhoe
1996M SumnerTerang
1995P AmiconiBlack Rock
1994J ChickThornbury
1993C SpencerBennettswood
1992B HerbertsonPortland
1991M MeadowcroftShepparton
1990J KerrKerang
1989A DuncanMt Waverley
1988M KellyEaglehawk
1987M SumnerTerang
1986C PowerMooroopna Golf
1985N/AN/A
1984A EastmanWest Coburg
1983P GilesRosanna
1982B LeginCoomealla
1981V D’ArcyKeilor
1980E CookeCohuna
1979A DuncanEast Malvern RSL
1978M StevensKeysborough
1977M JohnsonStrathmore
1976H HillSouth Bendigo
1975G HopkinsTorquay
1974H HillSouth Bendigo
1973J DonaldsonElst. Dist
1972N MasseyYarraville Seddon
1971D NeedhamCarnegie RSL
1970E HarlingKerang
1969M DavidsonLeongatha
1968N MasseyYarraville Seddon
1967B BaileyKeysborough
1966J HaibichWedderburn
1965G SharpeCarrum
1964N MasseyYarraville Seddon
1963D JenkinsonRed Cliffs
1962O HillWarrnambool
1961L VauxSouth Oakleigh
1960G HopkinsEastern Park Geelong
1959S BirkettGeelong West
1958N MasseyYarraville Seddon
1957W LoweBlackburn
1956W LoweBlackburn
1955A R HolbrookWest Brunswick
1954Y KoithanCheltenham
1953E PorterSouth Melbourne Cricket Club
1952L C HamiltonAlphington
1951L C HamiltonAlphington
1950H J HolzerAuburn
1949F PendryRichmond
1948J PygramGlenhuntly
1947C WestonWest Brunswick
1946A RogersonBrighton Beach
1945L B SimpsonMiddle Park
1944A H GrahamBrighton Beach
1943E DayRichmond
1942L B SimpsonMiddle Park
1941E SelwoodPreston
1940J SwartzWest Brunswick
1939L B SimpsonMiddle Park
1938I N JonesMordialloc
1937J HetheringtonGlenhuntly
1936J PygramGlenhuntly
1935T J CurrieCity of Camberwell
1934E R KnightSouth St Kilda
1933E GrayMurrumbeena
1932L B SimpsonMiddle Park
1931E GrayMurrumbeena
1930H J HolzerAuburn
1929G DavisCity of Camberwell
1928E GrayMurrumbeena
1927G DavisCity of Camberwell
1926V HeatherSouth Melbourne Cricket Club
1925A CowanSouth Melbourne
1924S SecombSouth Melbourne
1923Mesdame CrookSouth Melbourne
1922S J EbsworthCity of Hawthorn
1921Mesdame MacDonaldSouth Melbourne
1920A KlemmerMiddle Park
1919M G CuthbertsonSouth Melbourne
1918A KlemmerMiddle Park
1917A PatersonFitzroy & East Melbourne
1916M G CuthbertsonSouth Melbourne
1915A KlemmerMiddle Park
1914F G WatsonSouth Melbourne
1913W G IngletonBrighton Beach
1912E HeatherSouth Melbourne Cricket Club
1911M G CuthbertsonSouth Melbourne
1910R D ThompsonSouth Melbourne Cricket Club
1909H CravenMiddle Park
1908E CooperSouth Melbourne Cricket Club

Men’s Champions

YearChampionClub
2022Thoraedahl ShannonEssendon
2021Nathan MurrayBundoora RSL
2020L SchranerBendigo East
2019J Bye-NorrisEssendon
2018J Bye-NorrisEssendon
2017B LesterMulgrave Country Club
2016P ThornCity of Echuca
2015D FisherFitzroy Victoria
2014P TwyerouldRosebud
2013B HollandBendigo East
2012N BushGeelong West
2011L SchranerBrighton
2010B DoddWerribee RSL
2009C McCarronMelbourne
2008R Green JnrMelbourne
2007I HilsleyMorwell Club
2006B LesterMelbourne
2005M BrunatoDarebin City
2004T SimmonsYarraville / Footscray
2003R KellyHeyfield
2002M BrunatoYarraville / Footscray
2001W TurnerKyneton Golf
2000W CornehlsBenalla
1999M CowanSunbury
1998S SullivanQueenscliff
1997D WellsNorth Balwyn
1996M ReillyMcKinnon
1995K BoydCity Memorial Warrnambool
1994M CowanKeilor
1993G BridgeMordialloc
1992G SutcliffeNumurkah Golf
1991M JacobsenMoonee Ponds
1990C YoungHorsham City
1989I QuigleyDennington
1988J StoateSunbury
1987R MiddletonMitcham
1986N Wood-BradleyMelbourne
1985A CainesMoe
1984D DaltonOakleigh
1983C ArbuckleSt Arnaud
1982D DaltonCity Memorial Warrnambool
1981D MorrisBrighton
1980J SnellIvanhoe
1979B StewartMoonee Ponds
1978D MorrisSouth Oakleigh
1977K HideBenalla
1976J HoskingWerribee
1975R MiddletonCity of Prahran
1974J D WilsonBennettswood
1973R M GrisoldDoncaster
1972D DaltonWarrnambool
1971J T LeishamSt Johns Warrnambool
1970L ChambersAlexandra
1969A CondieMoorabbin
1968K RogersRed Cliffs
1967N SimmonsCaulfield South
1966D PhillipsEchuca
1965D TaylorCorio
1964T SpenceBendigo
1963G de V BosistoKew
1962J M DobbieGlenferrie Hill
1961D PeaceMurrumbeena
1960K A GayIvanhoe
1959K LindsayRutherglen
1958H T SloaneSeymour
1957G de V BosistoVictoria
1956D FarmerBrunswick
1955M R StephensSt Kilda
1954G de V BosistoVictoria
1953M R StephensSt Kilda
1952G de V BosistoAuburn
1951G de V BosistoAuburn
1950G WilliamsAlphington
1949N le N TaylorCamberwell
1948R A DyerCamberwell
1947R O DuncanCamberwell
1946P S TennyGlenferrie Hill
1945J H CuffHeidelberg
1944A B StanleyMoreland
1943A B StanleyMoreland
1942A DumasVictoria
1941R StephensQueenscliffe
1940P S TennyGlenferrie Hill
1939L C HamiltonAlphington
1938W J LeyBrighton
1937J BirchallCarlton
1936N LustyCanterbury
1935A B StanleyVictoria
1934A BruceCanterbury
1933A G GreenhamCanterbury
1932T C RidgewayCarlton
1931S W PhillipsCaulfield Park
1930W TrumbleMelbourne
1929J M HillFootscray
1928J BunceCity of Hawthorn
1927M J ShelleyCarlton
1926E CollingsBrunswick
1925E W WilsonElsternwick
1924H BrewerNorth Fitzroy
1923E CollingsPrinces Park
1922J BunceCarlton
1921F DobbieGlenferrie Hill
1920F JamiesonRichmond Union
1919H BrewerNorth Fitzroy
1918W WallaceNorth Fitzroy
1917W WallaceNorth Fitzroy
1916W BleachRichmond Union
1915W BleachRichmond Union
1914W W StephensArmadale
1913J BunceSMCC
1912W J StanhopeSMCC
1911G BeachamNorth Fitzroy
1910R T KellyRichmond Union
1909L WaxmanArmadale
1908R T KellyRichmond Union
1907E SlatterAlbert Park
1906R T HarrisonVictoria
1905L WaxmanArmadale
1904J H SheedyRichmond Union
1903C H LiveseyBrighton
1902A WartmanMelbourne
1901B HansenRichmond Union
1900J PullarCamberwell
1899J PullarCamberwell
1898C J HaywardMCC
1897G W SimsMelbourne
1896G W SimsMelbourne
1895H F MortleyHawthorn
1894B HansenRichmond Union
1893R S InglisRichmond Union
1892C WoodMelbourne
1891W J CuddonRichmond Union
1890W HowiesonKew
1889J Todd SnrCarlton
1888W NationRichmond Union
1887F Hardham SnrCarlton
1886R MitchellRichmond Union
1885G W SimsWest Melbourne
1884M DwyerFitzroy
1883R MitchellRichmond Union
1882G M SimsWest Melbourne
1881E J LewisMelbourne
1880A E ButlerRichmond Union
1879W MartinWest Melbourne
1878A E ButlerRichmond Union
1877G W SimsWest Melbourne

Women’s Champions

YearChampionClub
2022Jodie FruendWangaratta
2021Marilyn StephensonMoama
2020Tiffanie BrodieSt Kilda
2019Kylie WhiteheadWodonga
2018Carla KrizanicSunbury
2017Kylie WhiteheadWodonga
2016Chloe StewartKyneton
2015Marilyn StephensonMoama
2014Sharon FletcherYarraville Footscray
2013Chloe StewartKyneton
2012Lisa PhillipsRichmond Union
2011Melissa RobertsCity of Echuca
2010A KlemmerMiddle Park
2009Robyn ThomassenGrangeburn
2008Margaret BedfordWodonga
2007Evelyn MartinBurden Park
2006Claire DukeMoama
2005Mary-Anne CanuteCaulfield Park
2004Joyce MitchellDaylesford
2003Edith GrinhamYarraville Footscray
2002Helen HallSwan Hill
2001Joyce PearceDonald Golf
2000Stacey CollierMooroopna
1999Joy PeckRosebud CC
1998Lorraine SteelMoe
1997Margaret SumnerTerang
1996Gordana BaricMulgrave CC
1995Gordana BaricMulgrave CC
1994Joyce PearceDonald Golf
1993Joyce PearceDonald Golf
1992Alison DuncanMt Waverley
1991N/AN/A
1990Jean ChickThornbury
1989Jean ChickThornbury
1988L EvansStawell
1987A DuncanMt Waverley
1986E CookeCohuna
1985C BugdenYarraville Seddon
1984L LucasAvenue Bacchus Marsh
1983N CastanelliMorwell Club
1982C ThomsonWhite Hills
1981J EddyLilydale
1980M MeadowcroftMooroopna Golf
1979N/AN/A
1978G DawsonFootscray Park
1977N MasseyYarraville Seddon
1976B MillsBrighton Beach
1975U HoltMorwell
1974M KennedyBoronia
1973L LucasAvenue Bacchus Marsh
1972O ThomasSt John’s Warrnambool
1971B BoromeoKangaroo Flat
1970L VauxSouth Oakleigh
1969L LucasAvenue Bacchus Marsh
1968I WalkerMildura
1967E EvansAscot Vale
1966D JenkinsonRed Cliffs
1965O ViceroyEchuca
1964E HarlingMirboo North
1963R KingRichmond
1962M CorbettDoncaster
1961G GreenWodonga
1960W WhittinghamSunshine
1959H G PeetHeidelberg
1958R GibsonHampton
1957M McCutcheonCity of Camberwell
1956Y KoithanCheltenham
1955Y KoithanCheltenham
1954Y KoithanCheltenham
1953L BarnesAuburn
1952E PorterSouth Melbourne Cricket Club
1951J HetheringtonGlenhuntly
1950H J HolzerAuburn
1949N McMurrayCity of Hawthorn
1948H J HolzerAuburn
1947E VKnellThornbury
1946E GouldthorpeMentone
1945E RiderToorak
1944N/A
1943N/A
1942N/A
1941J McKibbinRichmond
1940A R HolbrookWest Brunswick
1939A R HolbrookWest Brunswick
1938N/A
1937H J HolzerAuburn
1936C G AbbottSurrey Hills
1935L BarnesAuburn
1934N/A
1933H J HolzerAuburn
1932E R KnightSouth St Kilda
1931Mesdame BryanCheltenham
1930H J HolzerAuburn
1929A M HutchinsonSunshine
1928 (Dec)G DavisCity of Camberwell
1928L BarnesAuburn
1927H J HolzerAuburn
1926H J HolzerAuburn
1925E D HeatherSouth Melbourne Cricket Club
1924S SecombSouth Melbourne
1923A LoweMiddle Park
1922S HickeyAscot Vale
1921M WilliamsMiddle Park
1920A HickeyAscot Vale
1919A KlemmerMiddle Park
1918A KlemmerMiddle Park
1917J S WinterSouth Melbourne
1916L KilfoyleFitzroy & East Melbourne
1915H CravenMiddle Park
1914A KlemmerMiddle Park

Men’s Novice Champions

YearNameClub
2022Matt OgilvieTraralgon
2021James RiddBlackburn
2020Ethan FruendWangaratta
2019Ryder ByrnesWerribee
2018Max GoldsmithMulgrave CC
2017Nick SeekampPort Fairy
2016Ryan NegriDeer Park
2015Peter VelardoYarrawonga
2014Daniel FortuneRomsey
2013Alan CrowleStrathmore

Women’s Novice Champions

YearNameClub
2022Shelley HolcombeArarat VRI
2021Nicholle WendtAberfeldie Community
2020Robyn TooleyCity of Echuca
2019Jess AshcroftFitzroy Victoria
2018Christine VellaDeer Park
2017Jenny O’ConnorTocumwal Golf
2016Judy BlackCorowa Services
2015Tiffany BrodieKeysborough
2014Janis ParksInverloch
2013Kumari MiddletonRichmond Union
2011-12Kylie WhiteheadWodonga
2010-11Michelle TaitLeopold Sportsman
2009-10Kerry ScottNathalia
2008-09Jenny TirantMarysville
2007-08Kellie BowlesWarrnambool
2006-07Sharon WhanaKyneton
2005-06Debra LeeBallarat Sports Memorial
2004-05Jackie MifsudWest Coburg
2003-04Sandra McColganDromana
Pairs

Men’s Champions of Champions

YearLeadSkipClub
2014Bryce YoungBrett MahoneyAltona
2013Adrian MarchioliNick McIntyreBundoora RSL
2012Alan DoveWayne RobertsYarraville Footscray

Women’s Champions of Champions

Year LeadSkipClub
2014Pauline TaylorSandra McColgan Rosebud Country Club
2013Sue Woolcock Beth Huntley Creswick
2012J FairweatherJoy JohnsonYarrawonga Mulwala

Men’s Champions

YearLeadSkipClub
2022E FruendA PantlingWangaratta
2021C WescombeJ DaviesGlenroy
2020B MarronL SchranerBendigo East
2019G RobinsonA ForsythClayton
2018A MachiolliN MurrayBundoora RSL
2017J McCarronB HubberGlenroy
2016D IrwinM IrwinHeathmont
2015M SollyG SollyPortland RSL
2014G ArcherD BenwellClayton
2013R WattC WattMoonee Ponds
2012A DoveW RobertsYarraville / Footscray
2011J BurtA FlapperEssendon
2010M CipollaN McIntyreBundoora RSL
2009D ArthurB CloseQueenscliff
2008P PangrazioV MoloneyWarrnambool City Memorial
2007M CipollaL SchranerBundoora
2006T FraserM McDonaldHastings
2005N ReddropG ShillingKyabram
2004T O’DonnellC JardineSunbury
2003T StevensG McGregorCoatesville
2002J SimmondsJ SimmondsYarra Glen
2001T CotrillB MartinMcKinnon
2000M O’NeilC AnnettAltona
1999B CloseG HopwoodMelbourne
1998M PearceG MaskellBurden Park
1997B Greening/M Casey (sub)S FordhamAltona
1996V RioW YoungKeilor
1995B RichardsB HoeyMelbourne
1994R MorriseyA GrayFootscray City
1993B HoeyJ HurstFootscray City
1992G TinningG CameronTongala
1991E CaddellS LarpentOakleigh
1990E HubbardR LaycockCreswick
1989R MiloneG MiloneWerribee
1988G TinningG CameronTongala
1987A OliverR OliverKyneton
1986Q AldridgeG MackerellViolet Town
1985R WilsonB StewartFawkner
1984A ValeD GrantDoncaster
1983P MiddletonR MiddletonMitcham
1982M GrimshawK PlattfussDeniliquin
1981S BurgessA LockettBendigo
1980M GrimshawK PlattfussDeniliquin
1979R SeddonR GrissoldDoncaster
1978G ForsythA BolgeLeongatha
1977D SundermanN DrewHeyfield
1976J WarnerG S WarnerBurwood
1975C A JacksonK CooteIvanhoe
1974J PiantoR ManningEaglehawk
1973R ScapinJ HoskingWerribee
1972G HicksK WarburtonTatura
1971W G C WorrallJ M DobbieGlenferrie Hill
1970D GardnerP FraserMildura
1969J HabelF ZanelliNagambie
1968L CullenM R StephensSt Kilda
1967G DevineF MaloneMoonee Ponds
1966D GardnerP FraserMildura
1965J RubiraM HollandSurrey Hills
1964K ThomasL ArthurBelmont
1963K AireyA HakenLeitchville
1962R ZierschL AndersMerbein
1961R DelbridgeD PearceMurrumbeena
1960F McKenzieW BorwickColac
1959F BillingsM SutherlandKyabram
1958K SpryG de V BosistoKew
1957G PerryC JacksonFitzroy
1956W TeagueR H KellyAlma
1955L CullenE C PickSt Kilda
1954B CuffJ CuffPreston
1953W TeagueR H KellyAlma
1952N TaylorR DuncanCamberwell
1951B CuffG de V BosistoAuburn
1950J MooreH A LockwoodSt Kilda
1949C O PriestlyH C CondeCamberwell
1948C W BeulkeJ M DowdingGlenhuntly
1947N/AN/AN/A
1946P SandralF R RogersonSt Kilda
1945J BunceT H JackettCity of Hawthorn
1944H W IsbisterA E RowlandsMurrumbeena
1943G BainesC V DuncanAlma
1942S A C TurnerJ A TerdichIvanhoe
1941J A MumfordJ S DaviesFitzroy
1940H T SetfordF W HardhamCarlton
1939J S DaviesJ A MumfordCollingwood City
1938J C BlairA J LouoghnanMCC
1937A B StanleyE W MarshVictoria
1936E A GossF MorsbyEast Camberwell
1935A BruceA D TaylorKew
1934J A FergusonA B StanleyVictoria
1933R MeyerM McPhersonReturned Soldiers
1932J A FergusonA B StanleyVictoria
1931W P SpearF DobbieCity of Camberwell
1930M J ShelleyW SwainCarlton
1929W LushJ M HillFootscray City
1928N/AN/AN/A
1927C JohnsonW P DempsterMelbourne
1926W A FowlerJ M HillFootscray City
1925J G BakerR W FranklinAscot Vale
1924J E WhiteT M VainsMelbourne
1923C JenkinsJ C BlairArmadale
1922L MonsonA MannIvanhoe
1921S HuckerbyA G GreenhamCanterbury
1920M J CollinsF DobbieRichmond Union
1906G MarsdenA F le CoulliardSt Kilda

Women’s Champions

YearLeadSkipClub
2022Jenny WarfeLoris HoulihanComposite
2021S RobinsonA HallMCC
2020G McKenzieJ MortonComposite
2019G McKenzieJ MortonComposite
2018L FitzgeraldR McMahonCity Colac
2017K LeaskM TragardhComposite
2016D BuddA GlouryKyneton / Bacchus Marsh
2015J BradfordS McColganRosebud CC
2014V KellyM LarcombeCity of Echuca
2013J TirantP WhorlowYarra Glen / Glen Waverley
2012M WattB WithersLalor
2011P WoodE MartinClayton
2010D StaggardJ TennentLara
2009P WoodE MartinClayton
2008B McDermottG HoltBendigo East
2007M BatesJ BartelKiewa Valley
2006G NadelmanD BrickGlen Eira McKinnon
2005B McDermottG HoltBendigo East
2004W TateJ SpragueRushworth
2003N MorrisJ ChickThornbury
2002G NadelmanD BrickGlen Eira
2001K OverallB HerbertsonHeywood / Portland
2000K OverallB HerbertsonHeywood / Portland
1999K OverallB HerbertsonHeywood / Portland
1998K OverallB HerbertsonHeywood / Portland
1997P DerrickG BaricMoorabbin / Mulgrave CC
1996M RadfordP AmiconiHampton / Black Rock
1995I ReynoldsB BaumCheltenham
1994H DaviesJ ChickThornbury
1993J AultM StewartRochester
1992P AmiconiG BaricBlack Rock / Mulgrave CC
1991N/A 
1990P CrookJ ChickIvanhoe / Thornbury
1989L SteelU HoltMoe / Morwell Club
1988R HattyV D’ArcyKeilor
1987J MulcahyE HarlingShepparton
1986L SteelU HoltMoe / Morwell Club
1985Not Played 
1984J AllenJ ThomsonHeathmont
1983K CornishJ MackieHampton
1982G MothershawM StottBeaumaris
1981E HarlingM MeadowcroftMooroopna Golf
1980L SteelU HoltMoe / Morwell Club
1979Not Played 
1978D SudgenM KennardReservoir
1977J RoulstonM MeadowcroftStanhope
1976G GreenH PochonWodonga

Mixed Champions

YearLeadSkipClub
2022Ann MilesIan BrimblecombeComposite
2021Kelly McKerihenAli ForsythClayton
2020Jessica WallaceJosh SandersLilydale
2019Jessica WallaceJosh SandersLilydale
2018Tiffany BrodieBrett SpurrComposite
2017Carla KrizanicNick McIntyreComposite
2016Joy Johnson (ret)
Laureen Smith (repl)
Les SpencerYarrawonga MGCR
Triples

Men’s Champions

YearLeadSecondSkipClub
2022N VlahovicW BrackleyB MahoneyYarraville Footscray
2021R ButlerB RussellS SullivanComposite
2020M WilsonD McKinnonN WilsonAltona
2019G SpencerG RobinsonA ForsythComposite
2018J SandersT StaffordJ SandersLilydale
2017T McArthurP PangrazioP O’DonnellWarnambool
2016J PearceC BallN MurrayYarraville Footscray
2015D MorrisB HollandD KeenanBendigo East
2014B LoughlinM RennexB FoleyAltona
2013K ThomasC HodgesM FlapperOcean Grove
2012A WilsonN WilsonM FlapperEssendon
2011T BabitschN WilsonM WilsonBendigo
2010M MatherW RobertsP DorganAltona
2009S AndrewsM PerkinsJ ShortMoonee Valley
2008M MatherB DoddP DorganAltona
2007M MatherB DoddP DorganAltona
2006T RawlingsB WyattB JackettBurwood District
2005T RawlingsB WyattB JackettBurwood District

Women’s Champions

YearLeadSecondSkipClub
2022M LeightonSh. AtkinsonSa. AtkinsonDrouin
2021T FerrierK McKerihenL PhillipsComposite
2020M WilliamsP VirtueF RichardsonOcean Grove
2019V HardyJ BeesleyJ MartinPaynesville
2018S AllenB EdwardsG EdwardsAltona
2017T DoolanS FergusonM GibsonComposite
2016N McKenzieM ForrestR DennisSan Remo
2015M BedfordK WhiteheadM TragardhWodonga
2014L RosatiM BrandhojC KoolLakes Entrance
2013G HorlockL PileG BaricMulgrave CC
2012M DickE CowanC OdgersSunbury
2011L BurkeM SpizerJ LindoresClayton
2010J RiddA BorhamA HallSeymour
2009J DaveyJ SalmonJ HurstGlenroy
2008J RhookJ WhiteheadB HuntleyCreswick
2007K GeddesP CollinsH HopkinsonCentral Wendouree
2006A PayneJ ThackerJ MartiniFrankston RSL
2005B EdwardsJ HurstG EdwardsGlenroy
Fours

Men’s Champions

YearLeadSecondThirdSkipClub
2022J YatesB WilloughbyP WilliamsonA FlapperComposite
2021C RipponC HannaM WestM FlapperOcean Grove
2020J DaggerW DaggerC PowerB OrrShepparton Golf
2019J BarryJ PearceR MorriseyB MahoneyDeer Park
2018J YatesD BurgessJ Bye-NorrisA FlapperEssendon
2017D Burgess (sub)G RyanC RandallA TomkinsBendigo East
2016C WilsonM WIlsonN WilsonA FlapperEssendon
2015G RyanD MorrisB HollandD KeenanBendigo East
2014L EddingtonP ThomasJ WoodhouseN McIntyreBundoora RSL
2013M CunninghamA PantherJ ThomasJ BurtVictoria
2012M LeginR BannisterR BrayM LeginMildura Workingmans
2011P LoeJ BurtA FlapperM FlapperEssendon
2010S GlasserJ McGillvrayS CunningtonR ThornCity of Echuca
2009M CipollaC BannonL AielloA GallowayMoonee Ponds
2008S JeffreyP WilliamsonJ McCarronR Green JnrMelbourne
2007T WoodT McRedmondL SuchG BladesClayton
2006D SwasbrickM McDermottG McDonaldA BatesWodonga
2005D SullivanK WaythS SullivanB CloseQueenscliff
2004G WoodsR PicklesW LongD StephensonLalor
2003T PerryDamien JonesDavid JonesG BladesUpwey / Tecoma
2002R ChanterD PodestaJ HurstT SimmonsYarraville Footscray
2001M McDermottD SwasbrickG MacdonaldA BatesWodonga
2000T McRedmondN BrennanN WhiteheadC BuchananDandenong Club
1999R HallI HarperP MiddletonR MiddletonMitcham
1998F BurkeK Mackenzie/R HenleyM PearceG MaskellBurden Park
1997A SampsonS AgnewC BuchananC McCarronDandenong Club
1996J EdwardsK RonaldsonA LangleyK MackenzieBurden Park
1995J PiggotA HendersonD StaggardG SutcliffeNumurkah Golf
1994F HolcombeI ReidD ReidB GrayBurden Park
1993S CurrieT MerlotteR CrossleyJ FergusonBairnsdale
1992I WoodsB GloverC JacksonB WarrSale
1991J BosistoG ClementsB WhiffinI RossNorthcote
1990M PodaE NealB FosseyI BramwellLong Island CC
1989J WestP ScottF DuthieB GallopBlackburn
1988M QuadaraR GlasserD DaltonB StewartOakleigh
1987L LawrenceJ HardingR PalstraJ WilsonBurwood
1986M BarkerR M WrightP Van RossB RichardsMelbourne
1985K McKellanJ H WelchI SlossJ C SmithBurwood
1984J DavinJ GreenwoodP MiddletonR MIddletonMitcham
1983C JohnsonJ CurtisG HicksK WarburtonTatura
1982J DavinW HeymanJ GreenwoodR MiddletonMitcham
1981H TibbettJ CrawfordR WallaceJ PiantoEaglehawk

Women’s Champions

YearLeadSecondThirdSkipClub
2022O SladeL WhiteheadC ProtopapasK BartonHeathmont
2021Claire SandersLaureen SmithAnne MilesKylie WhiteheadComposite
2020Dianne RichardsRosemary LorenzKarren SheersPat Fraser-AurischComposite
2019Tiffany BrodieCourtney GabbKelly McKerihenLisa PhillipsComposite
2018Jo CalderJulie LowersonEmma SimmondsDianne GardnerIrymple
2017Claire SandersShirley HummelKylie WhiteheadAnne MilesComposite
2016Mikayla LongLisa TrewarneTiffany BrodieCarla KrizanicComposite
2015Blaine EdwardsBrooke EdwardsLeanne DickensonGayle EdwardsLalor
2014Blaine EdwardsBrooke EdwardsMelanie WattGayle EdwardsLalor
2013Jean MeltzerDesiree MacaulayMarion PekelmanAnn McCarthyCaulfield Park
2012Lorna DunnAlma GrayGwen CampbellRhonda BallardCohuna Golf
2011P BrownL MoloneyL KortuD GoldsackAshburton
2010Nita BoukerHeather GrayBetty AdkinsDawn HarknessFrankston RSL
2009Maryanne SmithDoris NoyesAngie WilkinsonBarbara CrossleyTalbot
2008Sandra GatesBarbara WhiteJoyce WardleyLorraine SteelYallourn
2007Pam HunterValerie PassalaquaPatricia DeverauxJune LowrieCastlemaine
2006Lyn CollinsGwenda WisemanKaren DambrauskasBarbara WithersEast Ivanhoe
2005Leila LevyHeather HaeuslerGail NadelmanDenese BrickGlen Eira-McKinnon
2004Grace HewlittSandra McColganPatrina EdwardsGwen HildebrandDromana
2003Theresa DenierKeitha HassonJoan BurnsIris DonohueWonthaggi
2002Julia KiossesWin McDonaldJudy NardellaMichele KingComposite
2001Alison SmithHeather ConnollyAnne InghamShirley BirkettMaryborough H’Land
2000Stacey CollierWendy VarcoeLyn BrownM CanuteComposite
1999P EvansB EdwardsP PyleB GoldingLong Island CC
1998P PainM SimonsJ RossR BlaufuhsGolden Square
1997C MyersY SlatterM RhehM StewartRochester
1996G SpinksJ RileyM DoddsN TapscottBoronia
1995J DiamondE YelenR RubensteinM SadmanCity of St Kilda
1994B WatsonE PiperP TaylorM GunnCastlemain
1993J BarrE HirdJ MottB MillsBrighton Beach
1992I RobsonD CalthorpeC DobsonR HattyKeilor
1991G HudsonD StephensF LawtonM MeadowcroftShepparton
1990I ThomasP FurnerE DunnF DunnRainbow
1989R AdamsR WilliamsonP AlomesJ BittonYarra Junction
1988V McLeanE NewellT BrentL EvansStawell
1987D KIngA DuncanA NicholsonM StevensComposite
1986R HattyC DobsonD CalthopeV D’ArcyKeilor
1985G WalkerJ O’RileyB AlexanderD JenkinsonComposite
1984L DixonJ StirlingS ShellardM HaywoodLilydale
1983E IrvineF JenkinsV TyresM DobsonBoronia
1982R CainesL SteelK MathisonU HoltComposite
1981J CastelowN CastanelliD RadfordG McMahonMorwell Club
1980L GarsideJ EvansD CaldwellR WhalleyHampton
1979Not Played
1978J CastelowD RadfordN CastanelliG McMahonMorwell Club
1977I WalkerL ChislettJ O’RileyD JenkinsonRed Cliffs
1976R WatsonV ClarkN BakerS EltringhamCaulfield

Over 60s Championships

Singles

Men’s Champions

YearNameClub
2021-22Tom RisticMCC Bowls Section
2020-21Tom RisticMCC Bowls Section
2019-20Peter MargetYarra
2018-19Mervyn HarveyRich River
2017-18Gary BodyCamperdown
2016-17Terry RyanEssendon
2015-16Paul DaviesWodonga
2014-15Brian ScottWarrnambool City Memorial
2013-14Barry BrennanMoama
2012-13Stan BlightIvanhoe
2011-12Barrie CloseQueenscliff
2010-11Geoff MitchellBarooga Sports
2009-10Ray MorrisseyAltona
2008-09Barry AnsetGolden Square
2007-08Stan BlightIvanhoe
2006-07Gary MathesonAltona
2005-06John PattieMitcham
2004-05John StryboschHeathmont
2003-04K HinchliffeChalambar

Women’s Champions

YearNameClub
2021-22Judy NardellaDeer Park
2020-21Loris HoulihanNumurkah Golf
2019-20Alison HallYarra
2018-19Ann McCarthyCaulfield Park
2017-18Mary TragardhYackandandah
2016-17Joy McGrathPortland
2015-16Edna AndersonWarracknabeal Golf
2014-15Jenny HarmanSebastopol
2013-14Robyn ThomassenGrangeburn
2012-13Edna AndersonWarracknabeal Golf
2011-12Sandra McColganRosebud CC
2010-11Barbara WithersLalor
2009-10Judy NardellaYarraville Footscray
2008-09Joy ThomsonKaringal
2007-08Joyce LindoresClayton
2006-07Gordana BaricMulgrave CC
2005-06Nanette BirthiselWycheproof
2004-05Isabel WebberDromana
2005-06John PattieMitcham
2004-05John StryboschHeathmont
2003-04K HinchliffeChalambar
Pairs

Men’s Champions

YearLeadSkipClub
2022Leon VerkuylNick DaweHeathmont
2021Graeme SpencerGraeme RodgersBeaumaris
2020Scott WellingtonJohn LeitchMCC
2018-19Steve SullivanCraig ElliottRich River
2017Paul MorrisTom RisticMCC
2016Bob HarbridgePaul DaviesWodonga
2015Torrie BabitschIan RossBendigo
2014Dennis ArthurBarrie CloseQueenscliff
2013Neil LeemonRobert MulvogueHeyfield
2012Torie BabitschIan RossBendigo
2011J EdwardsA ThompsonBerwick
2010D PistermanN WaiteAuburn
2009D ArthurB CloseQueenscliff
2008B GladmanB CloseQueenscliff
2007N BlachfordM WattKangaroo Flat
2006D DawsB HoeyCaulfield Park
2005R LawrenceB CloseQueenscliff
2004G FindlayJ DinsmoreEltham Rec
2003P FordL PerrinBundoora
2002R FranklinV ReheRochester

Women’s Champions

YearLeadSkipClub
2022Terri MathewsJan RichardsonKarigal
2021Kate BushDi HandsShepparton Park
2020Robyn KellowKaren ChenneyOrbost
2018-19Lynne WoodIsobel PartingtonCranbourne
2017Beryl EddySandra ConnollyMoama
2016Gillian HorlockGordana BaricComposite
2015Audrey HelePatty WhorlowGlen Waverley
2014Judy NardellaJean SmithYarraville / Footscray
2013Lorraine BurkeJoyce LindoresClayton

Under-18 Championships

Singles

Boys Champions

Formerly Victorian Schools Open Juniors.

YearNameClub/School
2022C KeenanKangaroo Flat
2021L TurnerBundoora RSL
2020K CromieYarrawonga
2019C WescombeGlenroy
2018L DaviesSunbury
2017E HigginsSunbury
2016J DaviesFitzroy Victoria
2015B CotterLara
2014T MansbridgeBendigo
2011D FIsherClayton
2010D McKinnonWerribee RSL
2009D McKinnonWerribee RSL
2008A WilsonBendigo
2007A WilsonBendigo
2006M VessikkoSunbury
2005B WilloughbySunbury
2004B HollandNathalia
2003R TaintonGeelong West
2002M LucasKeilor
2001J SmithLalor
2000N BushGeelong West
1999J SimmonsMitcham
1998R GreenMelbourne
1997J ThorntonCorowa Services
1996M CaseyAltona
1995J FlemingBallarat
1994S FordhamBacchus Marsh
1993D KresingerMcKinnon
1992A FlapperCreswick
1991A DoyleSunshine North Secondary College
1990M FunckeMinyip
1989A FlapperWendouree High Tech
1988G HopwoodPrahran High
1987G HopwoodPrahran High

Girls Champions

YearNameClub
2022Olivia CartwrightHilltop
2021Olivia CartwrightHilltop
2020Olivia CartwrightHilltop
2019Jordyn LongGlenroy
2018Kira BourkeOcean Grove
2017Natasha RussellClayton
2016Tiffany BrodieFitzroy Victoria
2015Mikayla LongGlenroy
2014Amelia BruggySwan Hill Racecourse
2012Kylie WhiteheadWodonga
2011Chloe StewartSunbury
2009-10Lisa PhillipsYallourn
2008-09Michelle DickSunbury
2007-08Melanie WattKeilor
2006-07Samantha WarrenLara
2005-06Samantha WarrenLara
2004-05Jessica CuffeLilydale
2003-04Jessica CuffeLilydale
2002-03Jessica CuffeLilydale
2001-02Jessie EvaTatura
2000-01Jessie EvaTatura
1999-00Samantha DawsonYarraville Footscray
1998-99Stacey CollierMooroopna
1997-98Kim HopkinsonHamilton
Pairs

Boys Champions

YearLeadSkipClub
2022K CromieC CromieComposite
2021C FryB FletcherComposite
2020G McLaren C KeenanComposite
2019L DaviesJ DaviesEssendon
2018R BoxshallJ ThompsonMoonee Valley
2017G McLarenL DaviesComposite
2016T TrewarneC HanleyComposite
2015T TrewarneC HanleyComposite
2014A SkiltonJ YatesComposite
2011N WIlsonJ RobertsonComposite
2010M O’BrienD FisherComposite
2009M O’BrienD FisherComposite
2008A WoodB McCarthurWebcona
2007N BallC BallAltona
2006B WilloughbyM VesikkoSunbury
2005A HollandB HollandNathalia
2004R TaintonT KellyGeelong West
2003M LeginA BarkoMildura Workingmans
2002T KellyM Smith
2001N RoddaM CampbellDaylesford
2000J SimmondsR GreenMelbourne
1999J SimmondsR GreenMelbourne
1998B SpurrT SimmonsYarraville
1997B SpurrT SimmonsYarraville

Girls Champions

YearLeadSkipClub
2022D Taylor-IrwinO CartwrightComposite
2021Akasha FortuneLily DoddComposite
2020E DaviesS KurzmanComposite
2019S KurzmanL TrewarneComposite
2018L TrewarneK BourkeComposite
2017L TrewarneM LongSunbury
2016L TrewarneM LongComposite
2015T BrodieT MorisonComposite
2014A BruggyE RigoniComposite

Mixed Champions

YearLeadSkipClub
2022D Taylor-IrwinK ShawComposite
2021E DaviesK CromieComposite
2020G McLarenS KurzmanComposite
2019O CartwrightC WescombeComposite
2018K BourkeL MorisonComposite
2017K BourkeR HodgsonComposite
Triples

Open Champions

YearLeadSecondSkipClub
2022J Brighton O Cartwright C KeenanComposite
2021B YatesKaleb ShawLiam TurnerComposite
2020G McLarenJ DaviesT CromieComposite
2019C WescombeT CromieJ DaviesComposite
2018L TrewarneK BourkeL DaviesComposite
2017B PaveyE PrestonR HodgsonComposite
2016J KennedyP LewisM LeicesterYallourn
2015L MorisonN RussellC HanleyComposite
2014M YoungJ ChristieJ Bye NorrisComposite
2011T MansbridgeM O’BrienC WattComposite
2010C WattM O’BrienE PellYarra Glen
2009D McKinnonN BallC BallWerribee/Altona
2008R BeavisL RandallM RennexMoonee Valley
2007K PoileJ SandersS Tarrant

Disability Bowls

State Disabilities Championships

Physical Singles Champions

YearNameClub
2019Greg ToyHill Top
2018Josh BarryDeer Park
2017Ken HansonCity Bowls Club Colac

Intellectual Singles Champions

YearNameClub
2018David ConnellOcean Grove
2017Brendan ElliottSommerville

Physical Pairs Champions

YearNameClub
2019Josh Barry & Barry BrennanDeer Park / Moama
2018Josh Barry & Lucas ProtopapasSebastopol / Mulgrave Country Club
2017Tim Slater & Josh ThorntonFitzroy Victoria / East Shepparton

Intellectual Pairs Champions

YearNameClub
2018Steven Nelson & Ben PeacheyColac / Korumburra
2017Brendan Elliot & Jason BarrettMitcham
Integrated Championships

Pairs Champions

YearChampionsClub
2020Andrew Alpha & Phillip MahoneyClayton
2019Jason Barrett & Jim CorcoranMitcham
2018Max Goldsmith & Ross HigginsMulgrave Country Club / Shepparton Park
2017Lisa Critten & Tony ScottLake Boga / Racecourse
2016Luke Wayth & Richie McGovernQueenscliffe
2015Steve Nelson & Maurice OatesColac
2014David Warner & Cliff FothergillBerwick
2013Phineus Meere & Paul HoltschkeDennington/Highton

Triples Champions

YearTeamClub
2019 Ken Hanson (s), Maurie Oates & Steven Nelson Colac
ID Vic Country v Vic Metro Championships

Champions

YearChampions
2019 Vic Country
2018 Vic Country
2017 Vic Country

Bowlers Arm State Championships

Singles Champions

Men’s
YearNameClub
2020N/AN/A
2019Wayne FrazerBurden Park
2018 Michael Rose Lilydale
2017 Michael Rose Lilydale

Women’s
YearNameClub
2020N/AN/A
2019Pamela BryantEdithvale
2018 Kerry RalphBarooga
2017 Kerry RalphBarooga

Pairs Champions

Men’s
Year Lead Skip Club
2020N/AN/AN/A
2019Ian McLeodDoug CorriganRingwood
2018 Ron Eckhardt Rodney Fletcher Cohuna Golf
2017 Phil Godkin Barry Anset Eaglehawk / Kangaroo Flat

Women’s
Year Lead Skip Club
2019 Ann Power Pamela Bryant Frankston/Edithvale
2018 Pam Wakeford Carole Klop Glen Waverley
2017 Pam Wakeford Carole Klop Glen Waverley

Discontinued Events

Singles Championships

Under-25s Men’s Champions

YearChampionClub
2018J Bye-NorrisEssendon
2017N LynchMoonee Valley
2016B FooteMentone
2015B OrrShepparton Park
2014D McKinnonAltona
2013M VesikkoMelbourne
2003N BushMoonee Ponds
2002L SchranerBundoora
2001T SimmondsAltona
2000G SpidenEast Ivanhoe
1999A FlapperFlemington/Kensington
1998A FlapperFlemington/Kensington

Under-25s Women’s Champions

YearChampionClub
2018Kylie WhiteheadWodonga
2017Kylie WhiteheadWodonga
2016Tiffany BrodieFitzroy Victoria
2015Tiffany BrodieKeysborough
2014Carla OdgersLalor
2013Lisa PhillipsClayton
2012Lisa PhillipsRichmond Union
2011Carla OdgersSunbury
2010Kristy PoileHeatherdale Recreation
2009Lisa PhillipsYallourn
2008Jessica CuffeLilydale
2007Claire DukeMoama
2006Claire DukeMoama
2005Claire DukeMoama
2004Claire DukeMoama
2003Claire DukeMoama

Under-30s Men’s Champions

YearNameClub
2010J McCarronMelbourne
2009T ShannonBrighton
2008D RushtonClayton
2007D RushtonGlen Eira McKinnon
2006L SchranerBundoora
2005S MortimerClayton
2004L SchranerBundoora

Under-35s Men’s Champions

YearNameClub
2003R Green JnrMelbourne
2002R BakerCentral Wendouree
2001M KurtaBlack Rock
2000W RobertsManangatang
1999T SimmonsMcKinnon
1998R BakerBoort
1997G CridgeCollingwood
1996C McCarronDandenong Club
1995P MiddletonMitcham
1994G PezarosMCC
1993P MiddletonMitcham
1992M CowanKeilor
1991A TuckerFootscray City
1990G PezarosBundoora
1989G ShermanMoonee Ponds
1988P GodkinBurwood
1987D DonaldsonGeelong West
1986G SteerCarlton
1985D MortimerDrysdale
1984J NunnBallarat Central
1983P RandallKeysborough
1982G MaskellMulgrave CC
Veteran Championships

Singles Champions

YearNameClub
2009M ConstableMCC
2008S BlightIvanhoe
2007L WatkinsReservoir
2006E SmithRosanna
2005R PearsonGlen Waverley
2004N CrossleyMaryborough Golf
2003J BolithoFinley
2002J AllisonMitcham
2001N GribbinBerwick
2000B BlackleyGlen Waverley
1999J BakerBentleigh
1998L GroomEdithvale

Pairs Champions

YearLeadSkipClub
2009L Watkins SnrF MarcheseWest Coburg
2008B YoudanG MItchellGlen Waverley
2007G HewittT MudgwayGlen Waverley
2006B WayJ DrummondWodonga
2005N BakerC McLeanGlenroy
2004A TaylorP LearmonthBlackburn RS&C
2003T HartS GibbsSale
2002H DownsJ O’NeillSOC
2001W UttingW AllibonBox Hill
2000R FraserB GowtyMt Waverley
1999F BarryR SmithFawkner
1998J EvrallR GrisoldDoncaster