Outstanding Service Award Recipients

Formerly the Bowls Victoria Medal of Merit

Name
Club
Date of Approval

Peter Stevens

Koo Wee Rup 28 June 2017

Ray Laycock

Creswick 16 March 2017

Alan Mansfield

Point Lonsdale

7 October 2016

Lewis Jenkins

Auburn

1 July 2016

Jacqueline McLaren

City of Geelong 25 May 2016

Val Mann

Hampton RSL 24 May 2016

Don Carmichael

West Sale 21 Jan 2016

Murray Rowe

Sebastopol

22 September 2015

Elaine Stafford

Hoppers 18 September 2015

Walter Dunstone

Myrtleford

11 February 2015

Blanche Pattison

Mt Martha 10 December 2014

Irene Owen

Whittlesea 9 October 2014

Dulcie Mortlock

Foster 4 April 2014

Les Jones

City of Heidelberg 4 April 2014

Edith Kuchel

Kaniva

6 March 2014

Bruce Peters

Dandenong Club

29 October 2013

Robert Sachs

Rosebud

24 June 2013

Ken Lee

Essendon

19 June 2013

Mavis Parks

Inverloch

6 June 2013

Archibald Fleming

Mornington Civic

3 May 2013

Jack Couch

Glenroy

24 November 2010

Gordon Ross

Hastings

17 November 2009

Alan Winnett

Sorrento

14 October 2009

Eric Sellenger

Sorrento

14 October 2009

Max Fielder

Beaumaris, Black Rock

17 June 2009

Ralph Grisold

East Ivanhoe

11 March 2009

Ern Weston

Maryborough Highland

11 March 2009

Alf Barnett

Richmond Union

11 February 2009

Frank Holland

Serpentine

11 February 2009

Kenneth Pickles

Pyramid Hill

15 January 2009

Jim Pask

Oakleigh

12 December 2008

Doug Kneebone

Lalor

12 December 2008

Gerald East

Victoria

12 December 2008

Roy Alexander

Kangaroo Flat

12 November 2008

Stan Burnett

Cranbourne

17 September 2008

Graeme Hosken

Altona

27 August 2008

Ken Gloster

Bendigo East

18 June 2008

Gordon Wright

Strathmore

13 May 2008

Jim McKenzie

Keysborough

13 May 2008

John Sloan

Myrtleford

26 March 2008

Grevis John Howe

Balnarring

26 March 2008

Keith Baglin

Darebin City

15 February 2008

Frank Booth

Mulgrave Country Club

1 February 2008

Lionel Clifton

Webbcona

18 December 2007

Maurie Holt

Traralgon

29 October 2007

Lynton Ford

Corowa Services

25 September 2007

Lex Vivian

Geelong

21 June 2007

Stanley Myers

Geelong RSL

21 June 2007

Ronald Paulin

Warrnambool

29 May 2007

Laurence Davis

North Bendigo

28 May 2007

Robert Crane

Traralgon

5 January 2007

Robert Griffiths

Upwey-Tecoma

5 January 2007

Eric Partridge

Glenroy

1 October 2006

William Sorraghan

Gisborne & District

30 August 2006

Ken Armstrong

Brighton

30 August 2006

Arthur Moore

Mornington Civic

21 June 2006

Geoff Anderson

Moira

21 June 2006

Geoff Taylor

Bannockburn

21 June 2006

Don Webb

Stawell

23 May2006

Maxwell Deason

Seymour VRI

3 May 2006

George Midson

Myrtleford

3 May 2006

Ronald Eichstadt

Whittlesea

8 November 2005

Michael Moran

Broadford

8 November 2005

Roderick McKechnie

Ballarat

22 June 2005

Jim Dellar

Balnarring

22 June 2005

Thomas Keating

Red Cliffs

22 June 2005

James Johnston

Lindenow

16 March 2005

Les McNeice

Geelong West

2 February 2005

Barry Merrett

Bannockburn

3 December 2004

Keith Gidley

Bairnsdale

26 April 2004

George Edward

Beaumaris

23 August 2004

Allan Anderson

Woomelang

16 August 2004

Keith McNeice

Reservoir

16 August 2004

Don Sunderman

Heyfield

16 August 2004

Alex Richards

Corowa

24 June 2004

Geoffrey Ford

Point Lonsdale

26 May 2004

Geoff Burt

Trafalgar

29 March 2004

Hughie Davis

Carrum

20 February 2004

Noel Williams

Yinnar

20 February 2004

Alec Treacher

Montmorency

20 February 2004

Alan J Johnson

St Arnaud

24 October 2003

Max Mortlock

Foster

25 September 2003

Max Annand

Inverloch

28 May 2003

Les Baker

Burwood

28 April 2003

Noel Harris

Ballarat North

17 February 2003

Jack Lillis

Myrtleford

17 February 2003

Jim Lawford

Rochester

10 February 2003

John Williams

Bennettswood

20 December 2002

David Barry

Culgoa

20 December 2002

Doug Corben

Mentone

22 October 2002

Ian Bishop

Central Wendouree

20 August 2002

Ron Fordham

Richmond Union

20 August 2002

Gavin Polinelli

Sea Lake Golf

20 August 2002

Alan Anderson

Rosedale

3 July 2002

Ron Netherclift

Buckley Park

3 June 2002

Henry Cain

Warn’bool Lawn Tennis

3 June 2002

Keith Mottram

Dunolly

8 April 2002

William (Bill) Brewster

Kyabram

8 April 2002

Roy Taylor

Rochester

8 April 2002

John Haley

Talbot

8 April 2002

Donald Palmer

Elmore

28 February 2002

Mervyn Strong

Oakleigh

30 January 2002

Mike Bodman

Wodonga Country

30 January 2002

Malcom Greer

Glenroy

28 December 2001

Ian Ternes

Burwood

29 November 2001

Alby Smith

Tongala

26 October 2001

Albert Allgood

Rochester

23 October 2001

Ian Quigley

Dennington

16 October 2001

Norm Collins

Essendon

16 October 2001

Geoff Jones

Sandringham

16 October 2001

Ern Bayton

Brighton Beach

15 October 2001

Keith Chivers

Dendy Park

15 October 2001

RJ (Bob) McKenzie

Rochester

15 October 2001

Hugh Badger

Rosanna

15 October 2001

Lyn Diplock

Lorne

10 August 2001

Donald Alexander

Ferntree Gully

24 July 2001

Roy Perks

Lockington

24 July 2001

Maxwell Sanders

Webbcona

24 July 2001

Jack McMahon

Bacchus Marsh

1 June 2001

Lindsay Grant

Euroa

1 June 2001

Robert Dawson

Tongala

1 June 2001

John Turner

White Hills

1 June 2001

Robert King

Aberfeldie

31 May 2001

Jack Slait

Reservoir

31 May 2001

William Hesketh

Camperdown

7 May 2001

Robert Brehaut

Sebastopol

7 May 2001

William Robbins

Boolarra

5 April 2001

Allen Sewell

City of Echuca

5 April 2001

Hector Brain

Dromana

5 April 2001

Doug Gore

Terang

5 April 2001

Ray Douglas

Korumburra

30 March 2001

Albert Hales

Benalla

2 March 2001

Cliff Barnes

Benalla

2 March 2001

Robert Shellard

Benalla

2 March 2001

Colon Cuddy

Coomealla

2 March 2001

George Bates

Kyabram

2 March 2001

Bob Grisold

Doncaster

1 March 2001

Alan Matheson

Hilltop

1 March 2001

Sandy Goldworthy

Kaniva

1 March 2001

Frank Pearce

Kerang

1 March 2001

Frank Barton

Mulgrave CC

1 March 2001

Frank Mills

Numurkah Golf

1 March 2001

Francis Holland

Serpentine

1 March 2001

Robert J Alexander

Skipton Golf

1 March 2001

David White

Longwarry

23 February 2001

Ray Gloster

Underbool

23 February 2001

Ted Nielson

South Hawthorn RSC

15 January 2001

Alan Marshman

Tooleybuc

15 January 2001

Willis Teague

Alma

28 December 2000

Ray Laycock

Creswick

28 December 2000

Doug Hope

Drumcondra

28 December 2000

Jim Yates

Lalor

28 December 2000

Bill Wain

Sale

28 December 2000

John Wilson

Burwood

6 December 2000

Ern Booth

Phillip Island

6 December 2000

Harold Weller

Longwarry

2 November 2000

Horrie Kayler-Thomson

Geelong Cement

23 October 2000

Keith Thomas

Warburton

23 October 2000

Gordon Wilkins

Mirboo North

23 October 2000

Max Davie

Moama

23 October 2000

Kevin Shanley

Moyhu

9 October 2000

Pat Giovanni

Euroa

10 October 2000