VIC v NSW Test Series | Team Announcements

by Team BV

Bowls Victoria is pleased to announce our Men’s & Women’s Open, O60s & Development Squads, who will compete against NSW in Moama next month.

After an incredibly successful Test Series against Tasmania last month, can the Open side keep the momentum going against NSW? Also eager to don the Big V for the first time in 2022 is our high calibre O60’s squad. The Series, being played at Moama Bowling Club from 6th โ€“ 7th August, will also include a Development Squad.

Originally conceived for maturing junior players as a pathway to the Open State Side, the Development Sides have not competed for several years. In previous years, the Sides played against SA and NSW, with the format designed for participants to display their skills in a variety of positions and disciplines.

In 2022, the Victorian Development Squad will be competing against NSW for the The Arnold O’Brien Trophy, named for our Victorian Hall of Fame inductee.

VIC v NSW TEST SERIES

Friday 5th – Sunday 7th August, 2022
Moama Bowling Club

TEAM SELECTIONS

OPEN SQUAD

MEN’S TEAM ๐Ÿ“‹

LeadSecondThirdSkip
John McCarron
Glenroy BC
Brad Orr
Shepparton Golf
Dylan Fisher
Moonee Valley BC
Matt Flapper
Ocean Grove BC
Curtis Hanley
Melbourne BC
Nathan Murray
Melbourne BC
Brendan Gallagher
MCC
Dean O’Neill
Bundoora RSL BC
Thor Shannon
Essendon BC
James Pearce
Deer Park BC
Dane McKinnon
Altona BC
Brett Mahoney
Yarraville Footscray BC

WOMEN’S TEAM ๐Ÿ“‹

LeadSecondThirdSkip
Taylah Marron
Golden Square
Anita Jenkins
Somerville BC
Anne Miles
Yarrawonga Mulwala
Cass Millerick
Moama BC
Sophie Kurzman
Sunbury BC
Tris Doolan
MCC
Mikayla Long
Whittlesea BC
Jess Wallace
Lilydale BC
Olivia Cartwright
Hilltop BC
Jodie Fruend
Wangaratta B&SC
Emma Simmonds
Irymple BC
Lisa Phillips
Clayton BC
DEVELOPMENT SQUAD

MEN’S SQUAD ๐Ÿ“‹

RepresentativeClub
Tyson CromieYarrawonga Bowls Club
Jarryd DaviesGlenroy Bowls Club
Max GoldsmithMCC Bowls Section
Brad PaveyOcean Grove Bowling Club
Cooper WescombeGlenroy Bowls Club
Jordan YatesFlemington Kensington Bowls Club

WOMEN’S SQUAD ๐Ÿ“‹

RepresentativeClub
Samantha AtkinsonDrouin Bowls Club
Olivia SladeHeathmont Bowls Club
Alana FlapperEssendon Bowls Club
Courtney GabbBowls Clayton TBC
Melanie BrooksCraigieburn Bowling Club
Jordyn LongGlenroy Bowls Club
O60’s SQUAD

MEN’S TEAM ๐Ÿ“‹

LeadSecondThirdSkip
Steve Shennan
Essendon BC
Chris Philpot
Tocumwal Golf
Mick West
Flemington & Kensington BC
David Donaldson
Flemington & Kensington BC
Tony Schiavello
Bundoora RSL BC
Mike Pearce
Mt Eliza BC
Steve Sullivan
Queenscliff BC
Chris Young
Chalambar Golf BC
Colin Veenendaal
Mitcham BC
Tom Ristic
MCC
Nick Dawe
Heathmont BC
Ray Jansen
MCC

WOMEN’S TEAM ๐Ÿ“‹

LeadSecondThirdSkip
Judy Nardella
Deer Park Club
Denise Huender
MCC
Alison Hall
MCC
Laureen Smith
Yarrawonga Mulwala
Claire Sanders
Yarrawonga Mulwala
Loris Houlihan
Numurkah Golf & BC
Robyn Thomassen
Grangeburn BC
Mary Tragardh
Yackandandah BC
Lidija Patching
Numurkah Golf & BC
Jennifer Salmon
Keilor BC
Sharon Warfe
Benalla BC
Jan Morton
Sale Community BC

SCHEDULE ๐Ÿ“…

Time:*FridaySaturdaySunday
9:00amMen’s & Women’s Test 1Men’s & Women’s Test 3
2:00pmMen’s & Women’s Test 2
5:30pmVic Men’s & Women’s Open Squads v Vic Development Squads^

*Includes 15 minute roll up.

We wish all our Victorian State Representative players the best of luck at the upcoming Tests. Go VICS!