40 bowlers crowned state champions

by admin

State Champions Week came to a close today with 40 bowlers crowned state champions at Bendigo East Bowls Club.

The seven days of competition brought elite and grassroots bowlers together to vie for a state title across singles, pairs, mixed pairs, triples and fours events.

The pinnacle event, the State Champions of Champion Singles saw 2018 Commonwealth Games gold medalist Carla Krizanic from Sunbury Bowls Club secure her third state title, while in the men’s event Geelong’s Nathan Bush from Eastern Park Lawn Bowls Club edged out Australian 2018 Commonwealth Games silver medalist, Barrie Lester.

Krizanic and Bush will now progress to the 2019 Australian Champion of Champions from October 9-11 at South Perth Bowls Club (WA).

Those playing for a State Champion of Champions Singles title entered the event as a club title winner. Following this, they progressed through 26 divisions and 16 Bowls Victoria regions to qualify.

Victorian state representative Kylie Whitehead from Wodonga Bowls Club took home the Women’s Singles title defeating Vicki Smith from Lilydale Bowls Club, while Essendon’s Jay Bye-Norris backed up his 2018 victory with a second Men’s Singles title this year after winning his match against Deer Park’s Brett Mahoney.

Men’s and women’s singles, pairs, triples and fours winners now advance to nationals and will represent Victoria at the 2019 Australian Championships from December 2-5 at Club Sapphire in Merimbula (NSW).

Those competing across singles, pairs, mixed pairs, triples and fours events came into the week as a Bowls Victoria region winner, then won four games to secure the title.

The week also saw the rising stars of bowls on show in the Under-18 Singles Championship with Glenroy Bowls Club’s Cooper Wescombe and Jordyn Long securing the boy’s and girl’s titles respectively.

Long will be looking to return to Bendigo when Victoria hosts the Under-18 National Championships at Bendigo Bowls Club in October.

The winner of the Vic Trophy was also announced today with Sandbelt the region winner on 72 points, followed by runner up Northern Gateway on 63 points.

The Vic Trophy is awarded to the region that performs the best over 17 events held at a division or region level over the 2018/19 bowls season.

State Champions Week is a Bowls Australia ranked event and is proudly supported by Steller, the City of Greater Bendigo and Bendigo East Bowling Club. In addition to this, the Multi-Disabilities section is also sponsored by Berwick Bowling Club.

2019 Winners List


CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS MEN’S SINGLES

Nathan Bush (Geelong)

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS WOMEN’S SINGLES

Carla Krizanic (Sunbury)


MEN’S SINGLES STATE CHAMPION

Jay Bye-Norris (Essendon)

WOMEN’S SINGLES STATE CHAMPION

Kylie Whitehead (Wodonga)


MEN’S PAIRS STATE CHAMPIONS

Geoffrey Robinson (Clayton) & Ali Forsyth (Clayton)

WOMEN’S PAIRS STATE CHAMPIONS

Gail McKenzie (Sale) and Jan Morton(Hayfield)


MIXED PAIRS STATE CHAMPIONS

Jessica Wallace (Lilydale) and Josh Sanders(Lilydale)


MEN’S TRIPLES STATE CHAMPIONS

Graeme Spencer (Caulfield Park Alma), Geoffrey Robinson (Clayton) and Ali Forsyth (Clayton)

WOMEN’S TRIPLES STATE CHAMPIONS

Val Hardy, Judy Beesley and Jo Martin (Paynesville)


MEN’S FOURS STATE CHAMPIONS

Josh Barry, James Pearce, Ray Morrisey and Brett Mahoney (Metro West)

WOMEN’S FOURS STATE CHAMPIONS

Tiffany Brodie (St Kilda), Courtney Gabb (St Kilda), Kelly McKerihen (Clayton) and Lisa Phillips (Brighton)


BOYS UNDER-18 STATE SINGLES CHAMPION

Cooper Wescombe (Glenroy)

GIRLS UNDER-18 STATE SINGLES CHAMPION

Jordyn Long (Glenroy)


MEN’S NOVICE STATE SINGLES CHAMPION 

Ryder Byrnes (Werribee)

WOMEN’S NOVICE STATE SINGLES CHAMPION 

Jess Ashcroft (Fitzroy Victoria)


MULTI-DISABILITIES STATE PHYSICAL SINGLES CHAMPION

Greg Toy (Hill Top)

MULTI-DISABILITIES STATE INTELLECTUAL SINGLES CHAMPION

David Connell (Ocean Grove)

MULTI-DISABILITIES STATE PHYSICAL PAIRS CHAMPIONS

Josh Barry (Deer Park) and Barry Brennan (Moama)

MULTI-DISABILITIES STATE INTELLECTUAL PAIRS CHAMPIONS

Steven Nelson (Colac) and Ben Peachey (Korumburra)


MEN’S ARM BOWLS STATE SINGLES CHAMPIONS(played in January)

Wayne Frazer (Burden Park)

WOMEN’S ARM BOWLS STATE SINGLES CHAMPIONS (played in February)

Pamela Bryant (Edithvale)

MEN’S ARM BOWLS STATE PAIRS CHAMPIONS (played in January)

Ian McLeod (Ringwood) and Doug Corrigan (Ringwood)

WOMEN’S ARM BOWLS STATE PAIRS CHAMPIONS

Ann Power (Frankston) and Pamela Bryant (Edithvale)