Day 5 – 2018 State Champions Week

by admin

Under 25 Women’s Singles Final – Kylie Whitehead (Wodonga BC) v Kira Bourke (Ocean Grove BC)

Men’s Triples Round of 16 – Josh Barry, Ray Morrissey, Brett Mahoney (Deer Park BC) v Johnny Sanders, Troy Stafford, Josh Sanders (Lilydale BC)

Medal magnet Kylie Whitehead has secured her second State title at 2018 State Champions Week, defending her women’s Under 25 singles championship at Bendigo East Bowling Club. 

On a monster day of finals in which nine titles were decided, Whitehead (Wodonga) backed up from winning the women’s Champion of Champion singles earlier in the tournament to defeat 15-year-old Kira Bourke (Ocean Grove) 25-17.
 

In a high quality match worthy of two of Australia’s best young bowlers, the lead see-sawed in a mostly even match until Whitehead picked up the big numbers when it counted late in the match. 

Whitehead has now picked up two titles and a runners-up finish at 2018 State Champions Week – part of the Ovens & Murray women’s triples team edged out by Shelley Allen, Brooke Edwards and Gayle Edwards by a single shot in that final. 

Adrian Marchioli and Nathan Murray (Bundoora RSL) won a marathon men’s pairs final, defeating Goulburn Valley father and son Paul and Daniel Nichols (Nagambie) 18-12. The match was tense and tight throughout, until the Bundoora pairing stuck their noses in front in the final few ends. 

For Murray, it was a welcome State title after he was defeated by Essendon’s Jay Bye-Norris in the men’s State Singles final earlier in the tournament. 

In the women’s pairs final, former State player Rebecca “BJ” McMahon and Lee-Ann Fitzgerald (City of Colac) staged a stunning comeback from 10-1 down to run out 23-14 winners over Makayla Gibson and Jody Nevill (Bundoora RSL). 

Peter Dixon (Mordialloc) and Gerry Carton (Altona North) won the bowlers with a physical disability pairs title, edging out world cerebral palsy champions Lucas Protopapas (Mulgrave CC) and Josh Barry (Deer Park). 

Barry then defeated good mate Protopapas in the singles state title, running out a 21-16 winner – completing a huge day for Barry who played four matches during the day.
 

Commonwealth Games representative Tony Scott (Euston) scored an amazing win over Lake Boga’s Lisa Condy in the vision impaired singles State championship, picking up a four on the final end for a 21-18 win. 

Steven Nelson (Colac) and Ben Peachey (Korumburra) won the bowlers with an intellectual disability pairs title, beating Natalie Brennan (Bareena) and Blake Herron (Edithvale). 

And Clayton’s Frank Krslovic is the new State bowlers with an intellectual disability singles champion, beating James Hosken 21-7 in their final. 

Mulgrave Country Club’s Max Goldsmith confirmed himself a rising star of the sport, adding the State Men’s Novice Singles championship to his impressive list of wins over the past few months. 

Starting as a barefoot bowler at Dandenong Club, Goldsmith has graduated to State class now – defeating Jonno Watkins (Clayton) 21-5 with a comprehensive performance. 

Christine Vella of Deer Park was also a convincing winner in the Women’s Novice Singles final – beating Pauline Kempf (Narre Warren) 21-1. 
 

Men’s pairs fixtures
Men’s pairs results
Women’s pairs fixtures
Women’s pairs results
Women’s Under 25 singles
Men’s Novice Singles
Women’s Novice Singles
Men’s triples fixtures
Men’s triples results
Women’s fours fixtures
Women’s fours results 
State Multi-Disabilities Titles